10 km, Rowayton, CT
6 January, 2002

Overcast, cool (42), dry.

MEN'S WINNER: Phil Richey - 33:52
WOMEN'S WINNER: Helen Merkle - 37:26

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results.  
Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.
      CLASS  
PLACE  PLACE               FINISHER                TIME    PACE

    1    1  Vet Phil Richey, 44, Danbury, CT                33:53    5:27
    2    1  Sub Anthony Ryba, 36, Rocky Hill, CT            34:04    5:29
    3    2  Sub Mark Clifford, 31, Stamford, CT             34:11    5:30
    4    3  Sub Kevin Grant, 35, New London, CT             34:50    5:36
    5    2  Vet Joe Puopolo, 43, Shelton, CT                34:56    5:37
    6    3  Vet George Buchanan, 43, Stamford, CT           34:57    5:37
    7    1  Opn Chris Schulten, 29, Branford, CT            35:00    5:38
    8    4  Sub Andrew Cope, 36, Succasunna, NJ             35:29    5:43
    9    5  Sub Roger Marment, 37, Stamford, CT             35:50    5:46
   10    6  Sub Krzysztof Modzelewski, 35, Stamford, CT     35:59    5:47
   11    4  Vet Isha Murphy, 44, Cromwell, CT               36:34    5:53
   12    7  Sub Jhonny Camacho, 39, Torrington, CT          36:38    5:54
   13    5  Vet Doug Scarth, 43, Redding, CT                36:39    5:54
   14    6  Vet Peter Hohmeister, 44, Stamford, CT          37:09    5:59
   15    7  Vet Peter Lofink, 41, Brookfield, CT            37:11    5:59
   16    8  Vet Steve Pyle, 43, Riverside, CT               37:12    5:59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

17 9 Vet Oakes Ames, 48, New Canaan, CT 37:18 6:00 18 8 Sub Tom Casey, 34, East Haven, CT 37:22 6:01 19 10 Vet Jim Mas, 43, Shelton, CT 37:23 6:01 20 2 Opn Mark Eisenhandler, 27, New Rochelle, NY 37:24 6:01 21 1 OpW Helen Merkle, 34*, Stamford, CT 37:26 6:01 22 11 Vet Doug Murray, 41, Carmel, NY 37:55 6:06 23 2 OpW Mary Dolan-Zengo, 36*, Wilton, CT 38:03 6:07 24 9 Sub Ednaldo Oliveira, 32, Danbury, CT 38:15 6:09 25 3 Opn Robert Hardman, 29, Stratford, CT 38:17 6:10 26 12 Vet Wes Byerly, 49, Ridgefield, CT 38:18 6:10 27 10 Sub Keith Mitchell, 36, Darien, CT 38:36 6:13 28 1 Mas Tom Hiten, 51, Cheshire, CT 38:41 6:13 29 13 Vet John Percivalle, 48, Shelton, CT 38:42 6:14 30 11 Sub Brian Foley, 34, Norwalk, CT 38:47 6:14 31 12 Sub Torpedo Ruospo, 37, Stratford, CT 38:50 6:15 32 14 Vet Drew Merle Viner, 46, Stratford, CT 38:55 6:16 33 15 Vet Jim Conboy, 43, Westport, CT 39:18 6:19 34 13 Sub Alan MacDougall, 36, Branford, CT 39:21 6:20 35 14 Sub John Schwartz, 38, Weston, CT 39:23 6:20 36 16 Vet Will Graustein, 40, Harwinton, CT 39:26 6:21 37 15 Sub Peter Lesser, 37, New York, NY 39:33 6:22 38 17 Vet Patrick Morris, 45, Norwalk, CT 39:34 6:22 39 16 Sub Brian Fidler, 31, West Haven, CT 39:44 6:24 40 2 Mas Dave Byrnes, 51, Darien, CT 39:49 6:24 41 3 Mas David Ulmer, 52, Ridgefield, CT 40:04 6:27 42 18 Vet Carl Barone, 46, Fairfield, CT 40:11 6:28 43 4 Mas John Samsel, 58, Mamaroneck, NY 40:12 6:28 44 3 OpW Amy Fredericks, 35*, Stamford, CT 40:13 6:28 45 4 OpW Erica Merill, 38*, Rowayton, CT 40:18 6:29 46 19 Vet Winn Brown, 46, New Fairfield, CT 40:20 6:29 47 4 Opn Aaron Kaufman, 29, New Rochelle, NY 40:27 6:30 48 5 Opn Dave James, 23, Greenwich, CT 40:38 6:32 49 20 Vet Robert Inghilterra, 45, Katonah, NY 40:42 6:33 50 21 Vet Jeff Umbreit, 42, Milford, CT 40:46 6:34 51 17 Sub Joe Schutz, 39, Shelton, CT 40:49 6:34 52 22 Vet Marty Schaivone, 48, Bridgeport, CT 40:52 6:35 53 1 W40 Sharon Vos, 47*, Riverside, CT 40:55 6:35 54 23 Vet Chuck Hartten, 48, Redding, CT 41:02 6:36 55 5 Mas John Krasniewicz, 50, Old Greenwich, CT 41:05 6:37 56 18 Sub Dan O'Connor, 37, Fairfield, CT 41:08 6:37 57 6 Mas Vic Swaller, 51, Stratford, CT 41:16 6:38 58 24 Vet Jerry Yedlin, 43, Branford, CT 41:21 6:39 59 25 Vet Donald Allen, 42, New Fairfield, CT 41:31 6:41 60 5 OpW Alison Quelch, 38*, Cheshire, CT 41:39 6:42 61 19 Sub Chris Hoelck, 37, Danbury, CT 41:43 6:43 62 20 Sub Graham Corneck, 30, Norwalk, CT 41:50 6:44 63 1 GrM Harry Neeson, 63, Yorktown Heights, NY 42:00 6:46 64 26 Vet Geza Ziegler, 40, Fairfield, CT 42:10 6:47 65 27 Vet Geraldo Ribeiro, 45, Ridgefield, CT 42:23 6:49 66 6 Opn Charles Garabedian, 19, New Canaan, CT 42:31 6:50 67 7 Mas Art Nager, 52, Westport, CT 42:34 6:51 68 28 Vet Mike Regan, 40, Wilton, CT 42:50 6:53 69 21 Sub Joe Whelan, 36, Newtown, CT 42:52 6:54 70 29 Vet Stephen Russo, 40, Norwalk, CT 42:55 6:54 71 8 Mas William Schaeffer, 55, Guilford, CT 43:06 6:56 72 9 Mas Wayne Theriault, 53, Stratford, CT 43:15 6:58 73 30 Vet Ian Critchley, 45, Huntington, CT 43:16 6:58 74 2 W40 Susi Baker, 50*, Ridgefield, CT 43:19 6:58 75 22 Sub Tim Dvorak, 37, Shelton, CT 43:20 6:58
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

76 6 OpW Emily Pierce-Emah, 26*, New Haven, CT 43:28 7:00 77 23 Sub Jeff Falberg, 37, Bridgeport, CT 43:38 7:01 78 31 Vet Ed Papa, 49, Shelton, CT 43:41 7:02 79 7 Opn Andrew Pecka, 27, Stamford, CT 43:44 7:02 80 24 Sub Chris Boynton, 36, Fairfield, CT 43:49 7:03 81 32 Vet John Harrison, 45, Burlington, CT 43:51 7:03 82 33 Vet Scott Harrison, 47, Darien, CT 43:56 7:04 83 10 Mas Richard Schulten, 54, Guilford, CT 44:01 7:05 84 34 Vet Jeffrey Dingwell, 46, Bethlehem, CT 44:04 7:05 85 8 Opn Gregg Scribner, 29, New Milford, CT 44:05 7:06 86 3 W40 Carla Darr, 40*, New York, NY 44:07 7:06 87 7 OpW Dana Currier, 21*, Darien, CT 44:08 7:06 88 8 OpW Carrie Peluso, 38*, Darien, CT 44:10 7:06 89 4 W40 Minday Struwas, 49*, West Haven, CT 44:12 7:07 90 11 Mas Art Potts, 52, New Canaan, CT 44:22 7:08 91 25 Sub John Marquez, 38, Guilford, CT 44:26 7:09 92 26 Sub James Dvorak, 33, Monroe, CT 44:28 7:09 93 12 Mas Ed Fishel, 51, Wilton, CT 44:30 7:10 94 5 W40 Ellen Foley, 44*, New York, NY 44:33 7:10 95 27 Sub Bill Sheetz, 35, Waterbury, CT 44:39 7:11 96 13 Mas Dan France, 53, Westport, CT 44:40 7:11 97 9 OpW Allie Lawler, 32*, Stamford, CT 44:41 7:11 98 28 Sub Keith Blackwell, 38, Redding, CT 44:54 7:13 99 29 Sub Greg Elkins, 30, Norwalk, CT 44:55 7:14 100 9 Opn Jeff Maloney, 28, New Haven, CT 44:56 7:14 101 6 W40 Jean Isler, 47*, New Canaan, CT 44:57 7:14 102 30 Sub Michael Bleyzer, 37, Valley Cottage, NY 44:58 7:14 103 10 OpW Darlene Gillotti, 39*, Danbury, CT 45:03 7:15 104 14 Mas Paul Kalkut, 58, Rye, NY 45:06 7:15 105 35 Vet Jon Berg, 47, Monroe, CT 45:21 7:18 106 11 OpW Alesia Bacsiutazh, 22*, Stamford, CT 45:27 7:19 107 15 Mas Big Bad Bob Stephenson, 53, Milford, CT 45:32 7:20 108 16 Mas Marc Oxman, 58, Yorktown Heights, NY 45:34 7:20 109 2 GrM Kaszimierz Modzelewski, 65, Stamford, CT 45:49 7:22 110 12 OpW Linda Cordova, 36*, Hamden, CT 45:52 7:23 111 36 Vet Sean O'Connor, 42, Fairfield, CT 45:53 7:23 112 37 Vet Mark Sullivan, 40, Wilton, CT 45:58 7:24 113 13 OpW Cricket Weaver, 39*, Darien, CT 46:00 7:24 114 17 Mas Bruce Goulart, 51, Newtown, CT 46:09 7:26 115 7 W40 Gail Jaques-Jarvis, 42*, Fairfield, CT 46:11 7:26 116 38 Vet Mark Greene, 40, Westport, CT 46:14 7:26 117 39 Vet Israel Good, 48, Stamford, CT 46:21 7:27 118 3 GrM Augie Diamantini, 66, Brookfield, CT 46:25 7:28 119 14 OpW Darcy Hughes, 39*, Greenwich, CT 46:27 7:28 120 31 Sub Chris Ahlberg, 39, Fairfield, CT 46:32 7:29 121 8 W40 Jane Sulich, 41*, Riverside, CT 46:42 7:31 122 40 Vet Dan Clark, 49, Southwich, MA 46:49 7:32 123 9 W40 Carol Kane, 55*, Weston, CT 46:57 7:33 124 15 OpW Margit MacDougall, 34*, Branford, CT 46:58 7:33 125 10 W40 Ronnie Behringer, 44*, Norwalk, CT 47:09 7:35 126 18 Mas Roy VanEick, 52, Stamford, CT 47:12 7:36 127 16 OpW Laura Bunosso, 36*, Stratford, CT 47:14 7:36 128 17 OpW Elizabeth Ann Dugan, 38*, Darien, CT 47:15 7:36 129 41 Vet Steve Surprise, 44, Branford, CT 47:24 7:38 130 18 OpW Meg Capodanno, 34*, Fairfield, CT 47:32 7:39 131 19 OpW Sharon Simon, 37*, Darien, CT 47:34 7:39 132 42 Vet John Danaher, 48, Wilton, CT 47:38 7:40 133 20 OpW Maria Nygaard, 35*, Stamford, CT 47:45 7:41 134 21 OpW Christine Morandi, 38*, Fairfield, CT 47:59 7:43 135 22 OpW Catherine Kost, 31*, Sandy Hook, CT 48:00 7:43 136 19 Mas Don Capone, 52, Norwalk, CT 48:14 7:46 137 11 W40 Susan Zuckerman, 52*, Fairfield, CT 48:16 7:46 138 23 OpW Ann Williams, 37*, Old Greenwich, CT 48:17 7:46 139 20 Mas Sonny Moon, 55, New Canaan, CT 48:29 7:48 140 32 Sub Wayne Mazzoni, 32, Bridgeport, CT 48:38 7:50 141 33 Sub Richard Fleiss, 32, Mahopac, NY 48:49 7:51 142 34 Sub John Hellriegel, 32, Fairfield, CT 48:54 7:52 143 4 GrM Sean Fogarty, 60, Stamford, CT 49:20 7:56 144 10 Opn Ralph Yanuzzelli, 26, West Caldwell, NJ 49:21 7:56 145 21 Mas Enrico Salemmo, 55, Yorktown Heights, NY 49:24 7:57 146 11 Opn Matt Burdick, 22, New Haven, CT 49:26 7:57 147 35 Sub Steve McLeod, 33, Greenwich, CT 49:26 7:57
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

148 36 Sub Jason Gallaway, 31, Bloomfield, CT 49:53 8:02 149 22 Mas Charles Matthews, 55, Fairfield, CT 49:58 8:02 150 23 Mas James Linden, 58, Darien, CT 50:00 8:03 151 24 Mas Markus Straessle, 55, Greenwich, CT 50:06 8:04 152 43 Vet Gerry Werner, 47, Norwalk, CT 50:12 8:05 153 44 Vet Jost Vos, 48, Riverside, CT 50:16 8:05 154 45 Vet Bill Armstrong, 48, Stamford, CT 50:26 8:07 155 46 Vet Rus Kehoe, 42, New York, NY 50:28 8:07 156 47 Vet Douglas Neill, 40, Danbury, CT 50:30 8:08 157 25 Mas Mike Coady, 59, New Canaan, CT 50:34 8:08 158 26 Mas Howard Solow, 58, Yorktown Heights, NY 50:46 8:10 159 24 OpW Paula Tancredi, 35*, New Haven, CT 50:54 8:11 160 37 Sub Ken Baker, 35, Norwalk, CT 51:14 8:15 161 25 OpW Kristin Brozek, 27*, Norwalk, CT 51:19 8:15 162 48 Vet Michael D'Angelo, 42, Monroe, CT 51:37 8:18 163 49 Vet Art DiCeasre, 43, Westport, CT 51:41 8:19 164 27 Mas Frank McBrearity, 59, New Canaan, CT 51:46 8:20 165 26 OpW Christine Keiper, 34*, Branford, CT 51:48 8:20 166 38 Sub Ray Palmer, 39, Monroe, CT 51:52 8:21 167 39 Sub Charlie Lynch, 34, Riverside, CT 51:55 8:21 168 12 W40 Patricia Matthews, 45*, Fairfield, CT 52:03 8:22 169 50 Vet Kevin Bosse, 45, Stratford, CT 52:07 8:23 170 40 Sub Patrick Delzell, 39, Danbury, CT 52:16 8:25 171 13 W40 Marilyn Richardson, 60*, Bridgeport, CT 52:31 8:27 172 28 Mas John Timbers, 59, Darien, CT 52:35 8:28 173 41 Sub Omar Mureebe, 30, Norwalk, CT 53:05 8:33 174 27 OpW Polly Headley, 29*, Westport, CT 53:14 8:34 175 28 OpW Frances Gray, 29*, Stamford, CT 53:18 8:35 176 29 OpW Dionne Dunham, 28*, Darien, CT 53:32 8:37 177 29 Mas Stanley Rosen, 57, Cos Cob, CT 53:34 8:37 178 14 W40 Donna Johnson, 52*, Bridgeport, CT 53:43 8:39 179 30 OpW Kim Hooper, 39*, Newtown, CT 53:49 8:40 180 31 OpW Elizabeth Martin, 26*, Stamford, CT 54:14 8:44 181 32 OpW Katy Blackburn, 31*, Norwalk, CT 54:25 8:45 182 15 W40 Lucia Chapman, 43*, Bedford, NY 54:25 8:45 183 12 Opn Andrew Whitley, 27, Norwalk, CT 54:44 8:48 184 30 Mas Fred Loehfelm, 55, Mahopac, NY 54:48 8:49 185 33 OpW Orlyna Starr, 39*, Norwalk, CT 54:50 8:49 186 51 Vet Mike Tamborrino, 44, Stamford, CT 55:02 8:51 187 34 OpW Stephanie Kleban, 33*, Stamford, CT 55:06 8:52 188 31 Mas Tom Connor, 52, Wilton, CT 55:19 8:54 189 42 Sub Rick Moisan, 39, Woodbury, CT 55:35 8:57 190 16 W40 Karen Tursi, 44*, Westport, CT 55:36 8:57 191 32 Mas Patrick Lynch, 57, Suffern, NY 55:37 8:57 192 52 Vet Kevin Counihan, 40, Beverly, MA 55:40 8:57
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

193 35 OpW Emily Kreger, 24*, Pelham, NY 55:57 9:00 194 36 OpW Terri Gruber, 30*, New Rochelle, NY 55:58 9:00 195 43 Sub Chris McCauley, 30, Norwalk, CT 55:58 9:00 196 37 OpW Patricia Muldowney, 38*, New Canaan, CT 56:43 9:08 197 53 Vet George Huffman, 44, Shelton, CT 57:11 9:12 198 44 Sub Mark Helisek, 33, Shelton, CT 57:54 9:19 199 17 W40 Maria Brancaccio, 41*, Norwalk, CT 58:06 9:21 200 54 Vet John Hannigan, 40, Ridgefield, CT 58:07 9:21 201 38 OpW Vasso Kelly, 38*, Rowayton, CT 58:17 9:23 202 39 OpW Elena Balbino, 24*, Darien, CT 58:39 9:26 203 55 Vet Jim Corbiere, 47, Fairfield, CT 59:41 9:36 204 5 GrM Don Platko, 60, Shelton, CT 1:00:01 9:39 205 18 W40 Sara Herz, 61*, Weston, CT 1:00:17 9:42 206 33 Mas Richard Laxar, 55, Wilton, CT 1:00:27 9:44 207 6 GrM Peter Britell, 61, New York, NY 1:00:39 9:46 208 40 OpW Joan Hannigan, 39*, Ridgefield, CT 1:00:40 9:46 209 41 OpW Sarah Freedman, 27*, Norwalk, CT 1:01:10 9:51 210 36 Mas Paul Davis, 57, Westport, CT 1:01:27 9:53 211 42 OpW ChrisAnn Hayes, 27*, New Canaan, CT 1:01:57 9:58 212 43 OpW Rebecca Donahue, 26*, Stamford, CT 1:01:59 9:58
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

213 7 GrM Ron Karl, 60, Watertown, CT 1:02:50 10:07 214 44 OpW Shannon Police, 25*, Stamford, CT 1:02:59 10:08 215 45 OpW Sharon Hart, 27*, Stratford, CT 1:03:08 10:10 216 8 GrM David Barker, 63, Guilford, CT 1:03:21 10:12 217 46 OpW Suann Ingle, 36*, Rowayton, CT 1:03:49 10:16 218 47 OpW Teresa Statkevich, 32*, Shelton, CT 1:03:59 10:18 219 19 W40 Sue Blaisdell, 61*, Danbury, CT 1:04:54 10:27 220 9 GrM Frank Dolen, 75, Ridgefield, CT 1:04:55 10:27 221 45 Sub Henry Davidson, 35, Norwalk, CT 1:05:00 10:28 222 48 OpW Karen Rude, 39*, Redding, CT 1:06:12 10:39 223 10 GrM Joe Handelman, 70, Katonah, NY 1:06:45 10:44
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

224 56 Vet Bob Keeley Jr., 48, Bridgeport, CT 1:10:58 11:25 225 37 Mas Peter Smith, 53, Milford, CT 1:12:47 11:43
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

226 46 Sub Dave Wheeler, 39, New Milford, CT 1:19:34 12:48 226 20 W40 Ann Onton, 58*, Fairfield, CT 1:20:11 12:54
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

228 38 Mas Rick Asselta, 57, Danbury, CT 1:23:09 13:23 229 39 Mas Mike Cunningham, 55, Ridgefield, CT 1:23:09 13:23 230 49 OpW Tanya Tedeschi, 26*, Stamford, CT 1:25:34 13:46 "*" indicates females 12 finishers among Men 29 & Under 46 finishers among Men 30 - 39 56 finishers among Men 40 - 49 38 finishers among Men 50 - 59 9 finishers among Men 60 & Up 49 finishers among Women 39 & Under 20 finishers among Women 40 & Up 161 male finishers 69 female finishers 230 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 29 & Under
    7    1      Chris Schulten, 29, Branford, CT            35:00    5:38
   20    2      Mark Eisenhandler, 27, New Rochelle, NY     37:24    6:01
   25    3      Robert Hardman, 29, Stratford, CT           38:17    6:10
   47    4      Aaron Kaufman, 29, New Rochelle, NY         40:27    6:30
   48    5      Dave James, 23, Greenwich, CT               40:38    6:32

Men 30 - 39
    2    1      Anthony Ryba, 36, Rocky Hill, CT            34:04    5:29
    3    2      Mark Clifford, 31, Stamford, CT             34:11    5:30
    4    3      Kevin Grant, 35, New London, CT             34:50    5:36
    8    4      Andrew Cope, 36, Succasunna, NJ             35:29    5:43
    9    5      Roger Marment, 37, Stamford, CT             35:50    5:46

Men 40 - 49
    1    1      Phil Richey, 44, Danbury, CT                33:53    5:27
    5    2      Joe Puopolo, 43, Shelton, CT                34:56    5:37
    6    3      George Buchanan, 43, Stamford, CT           34:57    5:37
   11    4      Isha Murphy, 44, Cromwell, CT               36:34    5:53
   13    5      Doug Scarth, 43, Redding, CT                36:39    5:54

Men 50 - 59
   28    1      Tom Hiten, 51, Cheshire, CT                 38:41    6:13
   40    2      Dave Byrnes, 51, Darien, CT                 39:49    6:24
   41    3      David Ulmer, 52, Ridgefield, CT             40:04    6:27
   43    4      John Samsel, 58, Mamaroneck, NY             40:12    6:28
   55    5      John Krasniewicz, 50, Old Greenwich, CT     41:05    6:37

Men 60 & Up
   63    1      Harry Neeson, 63, Yorktown Heights, NY      42:00    6:46
  109    2      Kaszimierz Modzelewski, 65, Stamford, CT    45:49    7:22
  118    3      Augie Diamantini, 66, Brookfield, CT        46:25    7:28
  143    4      Sean Fogarty, 60, Stamford, CT              49:20    7:56
  207    5      Peter Britell, 61, New York, NY           1:00:39    9:46

Women 39 & Under
   21    1      Helen Merkle, 34, Stamford, CT              37:26    6:01
   23    2      Mary Dolan-Zengo, 36, Wilton, CT            38:03    6:07
   44    3      Amy Fredericks, 35, Stamford, CT            40:13    6:28
   45    4      Erica Merill, 38, Rowayton, CT              40:18    6:29
   60    5      Alison Quelch, 38, Cheshire, CT             41:39    6:42

Women 40 & Up
   53    1      Sharon Vos, 47, Riverside, CT               40:55    6:35
   74    2      Susi Baker, 50, Ridgefield, CT              43:19    6:58
   86    3      Carla Darr, 40, New York, NY                44:07    7:06
   89    4      Minday Struwas, 49, West Haven, CT          44:12    7:07
   94    5      Ellen Foley, 44, New York, NY               44:33    7:10

Results produced with
Apple Raceberry JaM
Made on a Mac
Top

Return to Club Connecticut home page.